RBTCS Data Protection Policy

RBTCS is committed to protecting your privacy rights.

The purpose of this document outlining our Data Protection Policy is to inform you of how Rhema Bible Training Center Singapore (RBTCS) manages Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act. Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Data.

1. Personal Data

Your Personal Data consists of your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, and any other information which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. How we collect Personal Data

We collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) When you submit an application to become a student of RBTCS

(b) When you submit a Keep Me Posted form to us, giving us permission to keep your Personal Data

(c) When you interact with our staff or representatives via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, and emails

(d) When you request that we contact you, or that you be included in an email or other mailing list

(e) When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons or by any other means.

3. Our Purposes for the Collection and Use of Your Personal Data

RBTCS collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) So that we may be able to efficiently respond to your queries and requests

(b) For the management of the business and administrative operations of theTraining Center

(c) To inform you of events, announcements, promotions, fundraising efforts, and any and all relevant communications pertaining to RBTCS

(d) To maintain our connection and relationship with students, alumni, and the general public who are interested in an ongoing relationship with RBTCS

(e) Purpose which are reasonably related to the aforementioned

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

RBTCS will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised disclosure.  The following policies govern how and when we will disclose your Personal Data to others:

(a) RBTCS will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties.  Should we receive a request to do so, RBTCS will first contact you for your permission, and will only disclose the relevant information if permission is granted by you to do so

(b) RBTCS will disclose your Personal Data to any party that you specifically request us to disclose it to

(c) RBTCS will appoint an individual who will be assigned the responsibility of Data Controller, to ensure that we are in compliance with all laws pertaining to the Personal Data Protection Act.  They will oversee the management of all records and Data, and where and when they can be disclosed or shared with others

5. Contacting Us – Questions about your Personal Data, our Personal Data Policy, Withdrawal of Consent and Correction of your Personal Data

If at any time you desire to withdraw your consent for the use of your Personal Data as set forth in this Policy, or to make changes to your Personal Data, or if you have questions or feedback about your Personal Data or our Personal Data Policy, you may contact us at:

Email:    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel:        6382 1900

Write in:

Data Protection Officer
Rhema Bible Training Center Singapore
780 Upper Serangoon Road #02-01/02
Choon Kim House 534649

6. Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all aspects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore